Privacy & Security

 

Last updated: 25/05/2018

Harrison Associates is committed to the highest standards of information security, privacy and transparency. We place a high priority on protecting and managing data in accordance with accepted standards. We confirm our compliance with the relevant GDPR regulations as from May 2018, as both Data Controllers and Data Processors, while also working closely with our customers and clients to meet our obligations for our services.

This privacy notice sets out how Harrison Associates uses and protects any information that you give Harrison Associates when you use this website.

Harrison Associates reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the Website, the Information or these Terms. Harrison Associates may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

This policy is effective from May 2018. By continuing to use the Website you agree to be bound by these Terms.

What we collect

When you use the “Contact Us” form on this website, you may provide basic information which identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”), such as your name, email address and phone number in order to enable you to take advantage of particular services that we offer.
We will only use such Personal Information for the purposes of providing information which you have requested, or for other purposes set out in these Terms.

What we do with the information we gather;

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third Party cookies

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics
Twitter If you visit our News page (https://www.harrisonassociates.org/blog/) twitter sets a cookie to remember where you viewed our twitter feed. To reject or delete these cookies: http://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter tags allow us to show relevant adverts on Twitter to users that have previously visited our website. To reject these cookies: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we process your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice.

Harrison Associates is committed to the safe and appropriate processing, monitoring and safeguarding of your data. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. Employees, associates and agents of Harrison Associates may be given access to specific personal Information which we collect, but their use shall be limited solely to the performance of their duties.

The legal basis for us collecting and storing data

Consent

By sending us your personal information, you are consenting to us collecting your information to send you offers or promotions which we believe may be of interest to you. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Legitimate Interests

We may also process your data in connection with conducting and managing our business to ensure the security and integrity of our service to you. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is fair reasonable and relevant as well as protecting customers, employees and other individuals.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights under Data Protection legislation. However, our legitimate business interests do not override your interests and we will not use your information where it has a disproportionate effect on you.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Paul Talbot, Data Protection Officer, Harrison Associates, 14-16 Wadsworth Road, Perivale, UB6 7JD.

If you are concerned that we have breached a privacy law or code binding on us, if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you want us to remove any information we hold on you, please send an email marked “Urgent” to Paul Talbot, Data Protection Officer at info@harrisonassociates.org. We aim to acknowledge your request within a reasonable time (normally five working days).

If you remain unhappy about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us direct in the first instance and will endeavour to resolve the problem directly with you. If you are not happy how the matter is dealt with, you have the right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information on contacting the ICO please see their website www.ico.org.uk.